©2017 TENTELENI

TENTELENI IS A COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE, REGISTERED IN ENGLAND AND WALES. 
COMPANY NUMBER 6187042 | REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER 1125344 | REGISTERED OFFICE: 28 CASTLE MEWS, OXFORD, OX1 1JR

PRIVACY POLICY

Tenteleni know that you care about how your information is used and shared, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

Tenteleni (or “We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information we collect or that is provided to us.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Executive Director by emailing director@tenteleni.org

WHO WE ARE

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law") we are a "data controller".

This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect information you provide, like your name, email address, and postal address in the following ways:

When you give them to us directly

This happens when you sign up to receive newsletters and emails from us on our website or at events; when you email us about applying for a grant; or when you complete a grant application online

When you we collect them as you navigate through our website

This includes your IP address, how much time you spend on the site, and what you like or view. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

WHY WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA

We collect this information to manage our grant application process. We will mainly use this information:

  • to process and make decisions on grant applications

  • to verify financial transactions

  • to comply with our legal obligations

  • to send you our newsletters and information on events 

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you

  • to notify you of changes to our policies

  • to keep a record of your relationship with the organisation

  • to administer the volunteering arrangement in case you volunteer with us

  • to process your data in connection with internal reporting and analysis


SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs. We will not routinely collect this information.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish visitors. This helps us to provide a better user experience when the website is browsed. Cookies also allows us to assess how our visitors’ use of the website and the journey through it, and we use this information to improve its functionality.

As part of respecting the privacy of our website visitors, we do not use any cookies that collect personal information about you. By using and browsing the Tenteleni website you are giving consent for cookies to be used according to our policy. If you do not consent to cookies being used, you can block or restrict any of the cookies through your browser settings or refrain from using the website.

Third party cookies

To allow functionality from social media networks such as Twitter and Facebook, third party cookies are used on the Tenteleni website. We have no control over these third party cookies. To find out more about any third party cookie it is advisable to visit the respective site and to review their individual cookie policy.

STORAGE OF DATA AND DATA PROTECTION

When you give us your details, you agree to us recording them on our secure database and server. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure so although we do our best to protect your personal information sent us to us online, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we receive is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. All access to our secure server is restricted only to authorised staff.

The personal information collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing at a location outside the European Economic Area.

We do our best to ensure that your data is kept securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We review our use of external services on an annual basis to ensure it complies with European data protection regulations.

Where we use external websites/services to provide support services which require you to register, please consult those organisations' privacy policies.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Your data will not be kept for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected. We will keep your data for the periods set out below. These time periods, along with our data protection policy, are reviewed regularly and updated if necessary.

We will keep personal information for the following periods:

Data

Retention Period

Reason

Grant applications

For 7 years from the end of your grant period

As a charity, we need to keep robust records around who we have given money to and why.

Expense claims

For 6 years plus the current year

As a charity, we need to keep robust financial records.

Volunteer application forms

For 3 years

If unsuccessful, 6 months after notifying the unsuccessful candidate. If successful 6 years after the volunteering ceases.


We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations.

You can withdraw your consent to us keeping your data at any time without needing to specify a reason. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the details below.

If you ask us not to contact you, we will keep limited information about you to ensure we respect this.

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Tenteleni by email, text message, post or phone if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting director@tenteleni.org or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

All information provided voluntarily is used exclusively by Tenteleni; we do not sell, trade or transfer our data to any third parties unless express consent is given and we do not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to access and control your information and ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will respond to requests for information and, where applicable, will correct, amend, or delete your personal information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting the Executive Director on director@tenteleni.org.

In order to correct, amend or delete any of your personal information, we will need to carry out checks to make sure you are who you say you are.

It is sometimes not possible for us to delete all of the information we have on you. If you ask for us to delete your data we will let you know if it has not been possible to delete everything we hold on you.

Alternatively you can make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.